Protues bench testing

Post Reply
User avatar
TechnicalAutoNZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 25, 2022 4:30 am
Location: Waikato New Zealand
Contact:

Protues bench testing

Post by TechnicalAutoNZ »

Hi folks,

This is making my brain hurt!!

I have Proteus ECU and have wired it to run a Mazda 1.3 Skyactiv, well thats is the plan. Initially I had a issue with NO crank and cam triggers. After closer inspection the cam and crank have the same plugs but run difirrent sensors, I have sorted the wiring for that issue. I can for the life of me not get a rpm signal.

So instead of fighting it in the shed I have wired it up to a bench. Crank signal is generated by a Jimstim with a single tooth cam signal. changed the tune settings. See the link
https://rusefi.com/online/view.php?msq=1262

I have attached the signal being used to run the ECU.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (51.41 KiB) Viewed 3590 times
Please help me understand why it is making me suffer
60_2 trigger.csv
(273.8 KiB) Downloaded 99 times
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (29.86 KiB) Viewed 3590 times
.......

My plan here is get it to work on the bench firts then the car.

Can anyone see where I am going wrong?

Regards
Ray
User avatar
AndreyB
Site Admin
Posts: 14383
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Github Username: rusefillc
Slack: Andrey B

Re: Protues bench testing

Post by AndreyB »

What is expected result?
What is actual result?

Thank you for linking tune https://rusefi.com/online/view.php?msq=1262
Please also link data log
Very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions

Always looking for C/C++/Java/PHP developers! Please help us see https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
User avatar
TechnicalAutoNZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 25, 2022 4:30 am
Location: Waikato New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Protues bench testing

Post by TechnicalAutoNZ »

Hi Andrey,

I was hoping to get this
Capture 3.PNG
Capture 3.PNG (31.87 KiB) Viewed 3578 times
I assume the green line is the CAM and the blue is the crank.

I get this when I use the ECU simulator option in TS. I want to get this working with the bench crank cam simulator. I suspect there is a issue with the car and I am trying to eliminate the ECU as a problem.

Ray
User avatar
TechnicalAutoNZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 25, 2022 4:30 am
Location: Waikato New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Protues bench testing

Post by TechnicalAutoNZ »

May I have found it :shock:
Capture 11.PNG
Capture 11.PNG (129.76 KiB) Viewed 3577 times
I swapped the cam and crank inputs

I now get this in the trigger logger
Capture 10.PNG
Capture 10.PNG (81.19 KiB) Viewed 3577 times
It seems weird because the CKP is connected to pin 1 of the small black connector and the Cam to pin 2 of the small black connector

Apparently I am a MORON ---- I should read the Manual better :lol: :lol:

PIN 1 and 2 are NOT digital 1 and 2

Hahahahahaha

Regards
Ray
mck1117
running engine in first post
running engine in first post
Posts: 1495
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:05 am
Location: Seattle-ish

Re: Protues bench testing

Post by mck1117 »

By the way, you need to set "use only rising edge" to "true" on the trigger page. This option will disappear soon, but for now it needs to be "true" for your trigger type.
User avatar
TechnicalAutoNZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 25, 2022 4:30 am
Location: Waikato New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Protues bench testing

Post by TechnicalAutoNZ »

Thanks Will do
Post Reply