CAM speed trigger input

It's all about the code!
Post Reply
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

Hi,

Is there any way to get CAM speed trigger input?

I use a 36-1 trigger wheel on the end of the camshaft. Tunerstudio doesn't show this option with rusefi. All other ecu Speeduino, MS have this option.
User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3715
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by kb1gtt »

What does the CAM and / or CRANKk signal look like? It can likely be supported. However we need to know what the signals look like, such that they can be decoded. Would I be correct if I understood this as 36-1 for 720 degrees of rotation.
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

speeduino trigger dialog.JPG
speeduino trigger dialog.JPG (44.39 KiB) Viewed 10035 times
Yes, that's correct. 36-1 pattern on the camshaft.

MS and speeduino just ask if pattern is at crank or cam speed.
speeduino cam trigger dialog.JPG
speeduino cam trigger dialog.JPG (61.81 KiB) Viewed 10035 times
User avatar
AndreyB
Site Admin
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Github Username: rusefillc
Slack: Andrey B

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by AndreyB »

rusEfi has a similar sceen

Image

A whole set of older version of screens is available at https://github.com/rusefi/rusefi/tree/master/firmware/tunerstudio/docs

Unfortunatelly the picture above is the only new screen shot. I can use some help taking a new set of menu screen shots now that this was improved.
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

Yes, I've seen that but there is no speed setting so the rusefi won't know if it's crank or cam speed.

This 36-1 at cam speed.
User avatar
AndreyB
Site Admin
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Github Username: rusefillc
Slack: Andrey B

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by AndreyB »

gptech2444 wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:26 pm
Yes, I've seen that but there is no speed setting so the rusefi won't know if it's crank or cam speed.
So you do not see "operation mode" and the options in that drop down do not ring a bell? "4 storke with crank" vs "4 stroke with cam" what do you think this is about? Do you think the labels are not most clear? Do you have better suggestions?
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

russian wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:43 pm
gptech2444 wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:26 pm
Yes, I've seen that but there is no speed setting so the rusefi won't know if it's crank or cam speed.
So you do not see "operation mode" and the options in that drop down do not ring a bell? "4 storke with crank" vs "4 stroke with cam" what do you think this is about? Do you think the labels are not most clear? Do you have better suggestions?
To me this says Crank with or without cam sensor. So a crank signal always has to be present and the cam signal is optional through the 2nd sensor.
It's not clear that the primary signal is with cam OR crank.

I think it would be clearer if it said primary input signal crank or cam.
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

Ok, I confirmed what you said.
I setup Ardustim to output a 36-1 trigger pattern into the CAM input and rusefi sees it as double the input. ie, 1250rpm input equals 2500rpm at crank.
I think if you reword the dialogue box to CAM speed or CRANK speed input or sensor location it would be clearer.
rusefi tunerstudio.PNG
rusefi tunerstudio.PNG (397.54 KiB) Viewed 9994 times
Attachments
IMG_201180605_1527556.jpg
IMG_201180605_1527556.jpg (725.71 KiB) Viewed 9994 times
haltech trigger.PNG
haltech trigger.PNG (36.69 KiB) Viewed 9994 times
User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3715
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by kb1gtt »

That's a sweet 3D printed adapter plate.
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

kb1gtt wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:05 am
That's a sweet 3D printed adapter plate.
Thanks, made it from ABS. It's a bastard to print as the layers don't like to stick.
User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3715
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by kb1gtt »

Try putting a box around your printer, such that the air does not move around to much. This prevents the part from cooling off to quickly, and helps with the new layer adhering to the older / colder layer. This box also helps prevent your part from cooling to quickly. When it cools quickly it has an increased chance of warpage. Cooling it slowly tends to help make flatter parts, as it helps relieve internal stresses. You can try this by simply cutting up a card board box, and taping some saran wrap to it making windows which allows you to see what is happening inside. If you have a power supply some where, you should try to keep that as cold as possible. Heat and dust are core killers for power supplies. It's cool to see the integrated 3D printed parts.
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

kb1gtt wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:38 am
Try putting a box around your printer, such that the air does not move around to much. This prevents the part from cooling off to quickly, and helps with the new layer adhering to the older / colder layer. This box also helps prevent your part from cooling to quickly. When it cools quickly it has an increased chance of warpage. Cooling it slowly tends to help make flatter parts, as it helps relieve internal stresses. You can try this by simply cutting up a card board box, and taping some saran wrap to it making windows which allows you to see what is happening inside. If you have a power supply some where, you should try to keep that as cold as possible. Heat and dust are core killers for power supplies. It's cool to see the integrated 3D printed parts.
Yes, that's exactly what I did. By about the third try I had it dialed in.
Abricos
contributor
contributor
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:32 am
Location: Carteret, NJ 07008

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by Abricos »

Stl ?
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2859
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by puff »

I didn't get.
The last attempt was a success because you used that box around your printer? And all of the previous attempts failed because you hadn't had that box?
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

puff wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:16 pm
I didn't get.
The last attempt was a success because you used that box around your printer? And all of the previous attempts failed because you hadn't had that box?
It was a combination of things but having the box around the printer definitely helped.
Abricos
contributor
contributor
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:32 am
Location: Carteret, NJ 07008

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by Abricos »

gptech2444 wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:28 pm
puff wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:16 pm
I didn't get.
The last attempt was a success because you used that box around your printer? And all of the previous attempts failed because you hadn't had that box?
It was a combination of things but having the box around the printer definitely helped.
I use Cube Glue Stabilizes your print on the glass bed ...
Box and heater glass bed 70 c extruded 195-200 ... no Chinese filament ... I use https://hatchbox3d.com filament ...
Attachments
Screenshot_20180605-110233.png
Screenshot_20180605-110233.png (208.07 KiB) Viewed 9967 times
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

Abricos wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:08 pm
gptech2444 wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:28 pm
puff wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:16 pm
I didn't get.
The last attempt was a success because you used that box around your printer? And all of the previous attempts failed because you hadn't had that box?
It was a combination of things but having the box around the printer definitely helped.
I use Cube Glue Stabilizes your print on the glass bed ...
Box and heater glass bed 70 c extruded 195-200 ... no Chinese filament ... I use https://hatchbox3d.com filament ...
No problem with sticking to the bed, I uses UHU glue stick. You need much higher temps with ABS. 90-100c bed temp and 240-260c extruder temps.
User avatar
AndreyB
Site Admin
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Github Username: rusefillc
Slack: Andrey B

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by AndreyB »

gptech2444 wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 6:10 am
I think if you reword the dialogue box to CAM speed or CRANK speed input or sensor location it would be clearer.
I've changed it to "Operation mode / speed"
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239
User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3715
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by kb1gtt »

Hmmm, perhaps "4 storke primary = 360" or "4 stroke primary = 720" I kind of think that there should be some rusEFI specific acronyms. Perhaps acronyms like Primary Engine Angle Decoder (PEAD) and Secondary Engine Angle Decoder (SEAD). Then the comment could note "4 storke PEAD = 360" and "4 storke PEAD = 720"
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)
gptech2444
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by gptech2444 »

kb1gtt wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:03 am
Hmmm, perhaps "4 storke primary = 360" or "4 stroke primary = 720" I kind of think that there should be some rusEFI specific acronyms. Perhaps acronyms like Primary Engine Angle Decoder (PEAD) and Secondary Engine Angle Decoder (SEAD). Then the comment could note "4 storke PEAD = 360" and "4 storke PEAD = 720"
I like the way Speeduino has set out the trigger setup, concise and clear.
atntpt
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:21 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by atntpt »

so is it or not possible to set a missing tooth at cam and run sequencial? didnt got it if and how
User avatar
AndreyB
Site Admin
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Github Username: rusefillc
Slack: Andrey B

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by AndreyB »

atntpt wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:03 pm
so is it or not possible to set a missing tooth at cam and run sequencial? didnt got it if and how
yes it is possible. just set this via Tuner Studio and it would work.
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239
atntpt
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:21 pm

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by atntpt »

I'm feeling dumb but can't understand how :| can you point how ?
User avatar
AndreyB
Site Admin
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Github Username: rusefillc
Slack: Andrey B

Re: CAM speed trigger input

Post by AndreyB »

Problem is probably with rusEfi not being too easy in this area :( I would suggest asking on Slack chat https://rusefi.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1198 - I have to run now, not sure how to explain it really. What have you tried and how did it work for you for what you have tried? What seems to be confusing?
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239
Post Reply