CAN module - SN65HVD230

Hardware inside and outside of the ECU
Post Reply
User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by russian » Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:25 pm

Based on SN65HVD230
Current status: rev 0.1 is totally functional!
Ordered rev 0.2 with silkscreen improvements

Image
can_board.zip
Schematic.pdf
SVN repository

ibom available at https://rusefi.com/docs/ibom/
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

User avatar
Sergey89
contributor
contributor
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Russia, Velikiy Novgorod
Contact:

Re: CAN module

Post by Sergey89 » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:16 am

This is schematic from a Russian ECU (not russian :))
can.png
can.png (15.94 KiB) Viewed 10646 times

User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA
Contact:

Re: CAN module

Post by kb1gtt » Sun Dec 15, 2013 12:19 pm

I had once done this on an IO board. See page 2 found here http://daecu.googlecode.com/svn/Hardwar ... sch_RA.pdf Look bottom right, for the TJA1051 chip. It wouldn't hurt to add the RF choke and ESD noted in the schematic above.
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)

blundar
contributor
contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:38 am
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Re: CAN module

Post by blundar » Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:33 pm

It might also be nice to have a bus termination jumper. 120ohm termination is expected at the end of CANbus nodes. I use RC1206FR-07120RL

I've wondered about doing this with a FET, either using solely a FET with RDSon close to 120ohms or using a FET with extremely low RDSon coupled with a fixed resistor in order to have software-selectable termination, but I haven't had a chance to experiment with this yet and determine how effective it is.

It is also good form to put two 50pf decoupling caps. I used 51pf because I had them around. This helps remove some high frequency noise components and is a recommended practice from many of the CAN transceiver datasheets. One decoupling cap from CAN- and one from CAN+ to ground.

Art_ELectro
contributor
contributor
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:17 am
Location: Siberia

Re: CAN module

Post by Art_ELectro » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:01 pm

blundar wrote:...bus termination jumper. 120ohm...
Added.

User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

Re: CAN module

Post by russian » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:10 pm

What is the role of the jumper? Why do we need it on the line terminator?
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

User avatar
abecedarian
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:49 am

Re: CAN module

Post by abecedarian » Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:08 pm

russian wrote:What is the role of the jumper? Why do we need it on the line terminator?
It's required per CAN specifications that end-points are terminated.
Mid-span branches aren't required to be terminated, as such, but long branches should be terminated as well.
You can lead the horticulture but you can't make them think.

jedediah_frey
contributor
contributor
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:43 pm

Re: CAN module

Post by jedediah_frey » Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:15 pm

russian wrote:What is the role of the jumper? Why do we need it on the line terminator?
CAN spec requires it. The jumper allows you either enable it or disable it.

For example if you wanted to add another ECM on another CAN network on you'd need a terminator

User avatar
abecedarian
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:49 am

Re: CAN module

Post by abecedarian » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:11 am

The termination is only required at the 'endpoints' of the system; prevents reflections from travelling backwards through the wiring.

So, say:

Code: Select all

CAN TPS > ====== MCU ====== < Dashboard
Terminations are only required at the ends: the TPS and Dash.

Now:

Code: Select all

CAN TPS > ====== MCU ======= < Dashboard
PC > ========== /   \ ======= < ABS sensor
Terminations are required at the TPS, PC, Dash and ABS sensor.

Similarly:

Code: Select all

MCU > ====== TPS ====== < Dashboard
Would require terminations at the MCU and Dashboard.
You can lead the horticulture but you can't make them think.

User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

Re: CAN module

Post by russian » Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:16 pm

puff wrote: So, CAN bus requires 3 logic-level wires (with some shielding probably?)
Disco board can be assigned with its own user-defined CAN address?
CAN uses two wires. CAN is just a transport bus - there are multiple reasons why ONE DAY we would need it. For instance, if stock instrument cluster receives data via CAN - we would need to provide it via CAN.
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by russian » Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:59 pm

Finally assembled the module. It works :)

The silkscreen is too small, we would need to make it larger. A screw-in terminal on the CAN side also be cool - we can keep the 2.54 input pins, just add a screw-in terminal as a second option.
Attachments
can_module.jpg
can_module.jpg (132.36 KiB) Viewed 9955 times
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:33 am

some pads unpopulated?

Art_ELectro
contributor
contributor
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:17 am
Location: Siberia

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by Art_ELectro » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:13 pm

puff wrote:some pads unpopulated?
It's pads on power line, see shema.

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:36 pm

just two caps and a LED with resistor?

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:59 pm

why do we need this power line stuff, what does that electrolytic smd 4,7µF cap looks like? is it necessary to make it electrolytic?

User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by russian » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:32 pm

I am using part of the donated funds to order a second revision. The boards is functionally identical but the silkscreen should be much more user-friendly:
Image
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:18 pm

shear waste of time&money :-)
waiting for my version, planning for a trip to the chips store.

User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by russian » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:25 pm

I do not think it's a waste of anything - I want to create a universal and usable platform. Assembling everything from the individual modules is one of the approaches.
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:41 pm

as far as i remember these small boards were suggested as a transitional stage before before a larger universal board is developed. since that small one was working perfectly, there seemed to be no need for further not feature-related improvements, cnsidering that final goal was to move these small boards onto a larger one.

User avatar
russian
Site Admin
Posts: 9527
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:28 am
Location: Jersey City
Soldering skill: yes
Coding skill?: yes
Contact:

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by russian » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Yes, kind of. But since we have these small boards anyway, I want to get them to a nicer state so that people can still use them as individual boards if they choose so.

And we still need good silkscreens so that next version of Frankenstein which would be created from the next versions of module is better :)
https://rusefi.com/s/howtocontribute
very limited telepathic abilities - please post logs & tunes where appropriate - http://rusefi.com/s/questions
my skype is arro239

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:14 pm

just received the boards. could be even faster (sent on february 24?) - I made an error in postal code (the last digit)
IMG_20140315_152846.jpg
IMG_20140315_152846.jpg (258.79 KiB) Viewed 9907 times
I thought it was made in the USA, however, the parcel came from China ;-)
this large parcel!
IMG_20140315_152721.jpg
IMG_20140315_152721.jpg (308.05 KiB) Viewed 9907 times
probably, next week I'll have a trip to the local radio shack store :D

User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA
Contact:

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by kb1gtt » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:55 pm

I don't think radio shack sells SMT resistors, so I don't think you can get any worthwhile components at ratshack.

Yes OSHPark is from China. They put all the PCB's on one large panel, then have that panel manufactured. What surprises me is that they shipped direct. They used to get the panel here in the states, then they broke it up and ship individually. I guess if they can break it up in China, that helps keep the shipping costs down.
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)

Laen
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:42 am

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by Laen » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:47 am

kb1gtt wrote:I don't think radio shack sells SMT resistors, so I don't think you can get any worthwhile components at ratshack.

Yes OSHPark is from China. They put all the PCB's on one large panel, then have that panel manufactured. What surprises me is that they shipped direct. They used to get the panel here in the states, then they broke it up and ship individually. I guess if they can break it up in China, that helps keep the shipping costs down.
Hi! I'm Laen, and I run OSHPark. Our boards are (and always have been) made in the USA. As someone deeply concerned with environmental and labor conditions, there's no way I would ever manufacture them offshore.

blundar
contributor
contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:38 am
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by blundar » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:47 am

Dude, your information is wrong. OSHPark manufactures all their PCBs here in the US. They may use some packaging made in China, but the PCBs are all USA. The guy that runs it is a huge proponent of open source hardware and developing manufacturing here in the US. Double check before spouting off next time, ok?

puff
contributor
contributor
Posts: 2720
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Moskau

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by puff » Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:22 am

then it first was shipped to china and relayed to russia. i received that parcel from china, not the usa...

User avatar
kb1gtt
contributor
contributor
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:42 am
Location: ME of USA
Contact:

Re: CAN module - SN65HVD230

Post by kb1gtt » Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:58 am

I also seem to recall the return address was from China, not the USA. However it's been a while sense I ordered from OSHPark, so I can't confirm the packaging. I see on the OSHPark web page, it claims it's USA MFG. However they also claim you get your boards shipped in less than 8 days. I also don't recall a delivery time being that short. I seem to recall it was close to a month before the boards were delivered. I've been finding the china PCB assembly service(s) are handy as I'm time limited. I'm not sure when I'll my next OSHPark order, so I doubt I'll get to double check the sourcing any time soon. It's not really important to me where they are MFG'ed.
Welcome to the friendlier side of internet crazy :)

Post Reply